Privacy and GDPR policies

Cambridge 100 hope that you enjoy using our website, safe in the knowledge that we are committed to protecting your privacy and security online. We do not share information with third parties.

Cookie Policy

By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as set out in our cookie policy.

Most websites use cookies in order to improve user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you and your search.

Cookies let users navigate between pages efficiently, storing user preferences, and generally improving user experience of a website, making the interaction between user and website faster and easier. If cookies are not used, a website will think every search or log-in is from a new visitor, as it won’t recognise visitors who have visited before. This could slow down user progress by making users fill in information again and again.

What is in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on a computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to that web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like user preferences.

Web browser cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings. Use the help function in your browser to find out how.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 23rd May 2018

Cambridge Business 100 takes your privacy very seriously.

Please read this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy. Together they explain our data protection policy and describe how we’ll use any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The GDPR will be applicable in the United Kingdom from 25th May 2018.

By using our website, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of the information you provide to us in line with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who are Cambridge Business 100 and what do we do?

Cambridge Business 100 is an informal professional networking group who organise monthly events in and around Cambridge, UK which are open to both members and non-members. We retain the personal data of several stakeholders which allow us to provide and organise these events.

We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to provide and organise these events:

  • Members – (Current and Previous Individuals who have registered to be a member of Cambridge Business 100)
  • Non-Members – (Individuals who have previously registered to attend and / or attended events hosted by Cambridge Business 100. Or we believe may have a genuine interest in attending our events)
  • Suppliers and Third Parties – Business Partners supporting our services.
  • Members – Direct Cambridge Business 100 Committee.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.cambridge100.org.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e¬mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a promotion or survey, during the course of any other activity commonly carried out on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include (but not be limited to) your name, address, e¬mail address and phone number.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your c computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug¬in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

What if we obtain your personal data from a third party?

Although unlikely, Cambridge Business 100 may obtain personal data from a third party for the purposes of growing its membership or mailing list. This may include obtaining personal data from online sources, for example we may obtain information from social media sites such as LinkedIn, some information being publicly available but others being from sites or providers to which we subscribe. From time to time we may also receive personal information about you from colleagues or from persons for whom you have provided services or been otherwise engaged.

Where information from third party sources is of no use to us, or where you have notified us that you do not want us to provide you with services, we shall discard it, however we may maintain a limited record in order to avoid the duplication of process. Where we consider that information may be of use to us in pursuance of the provision of our Professional Networking Group, any processing will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Why we process your personal data:

  1. Compliance with legal obligations (regulatory and statutory obligations):

Cambridge Business 100 must comply with a number of statutory provisions when providing our Professional Networking Services, which necessitate the processing of personal data. We may also be required to comply with statutory and regulatory obligations relating to Not For Profit Organisations generally, for example bribery and fraud/crime prevention legislation, and co-operating with regulatory authorities such as HMRC.

  1. Our legitimate interests (carrying on the commercial activity of Recruitment Consultancy Services):

In providing our Professional Networking Services, we will carry out some processing of personal data which is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, which include:

Using your personal data:

O to contact you regarding our Professional Networking Services

O to inform you of upcoming events

O to inform you of the benefits of our membership or to renew your membership

O as otherwise necessary to provide our Professional Networking Services and/or to meet our obligations towards either the party whom you represent, or other Clients or suppliers

O to personalise your experience and our offering, whether via our website or otherwise

O Retaining records of our dealings and transactions and where applicable, use such records for the purposes of:

O establishing compliance with contractual obligations with Clients or suppliers

O addressing any query or dispute that may arise including establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims

O protecting our reputation

O maintaining a back-up of our system, solely for the purpose of being able to restore the system to a particular point in the event of a system failure or security breach

O evaluating quality and compliance including compliance with this Privacy Notice

O determining committee training and system requirements

For our viability and to pursue these legitimate interests, we may continue to process your personal information for as long as we consider reasonably appropriate for these purposes.

  1. Consent

We may process your personal data on the basis that you have consented to us doing so for a specific purpose, for example, if you have provided your contact details in order that we may use these to provide you with details of our services you may have consented to our processing of the data for that purpose. In other cases, you may have provided your written or verbal consent to the use of your data for a specific reason, for example catering for allergies at an event.

You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose at any stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations. Withdrawal of consent will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We will share your personal information with:

Selected third parties including:

  • clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • subcontractors including email marketing specialists, event organisers, and financial service providers
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cambridge Business 100, our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:

  • Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal resourcing needs
  • satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor
  • for the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation
  • to fulfil their legal obligations.

Where we store and process your personal data 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of our professional networking services. It may/will also be processed by committee members operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes committee members engaged in, among other things, our professional networking services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored securely either by us or our third party service providers. At your request we will provide you with all personal data we hold about you within 30 days of receiving your request.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate interests and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, we have a data retention policy and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate interest in maintaining.

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

  • we keep in touch with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data.
  • update our systems when we receive new membership submissions

 

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods.

The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  • the nature of the personal data
  • its perceived accuracy
  • our legal obligations

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. Our current retention policy is available upon request.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by unsubscribing from our mailing lists. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at membership@cambridge100.org.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The GDPR provides you with the following rights to:

 

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.
  • Access to information: The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e¬mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact & Questions

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to membership@cambridge100.org.uk.

Cambridge Business 100 have a dedicated Data Protection Officer – Gerry Westwood, who can be contacted as below: membership@cambridge100.org.uk.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

CAMBRIDGE100

The meeting of innovative business minds

Design & production by
Gill Westwood www.westwoodworkface.com

Photography by
Tim Bond www.timbond.design

© 2016 Cambridge 100

Linked In icon